Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Announces 2013 Finalists

The Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival is delighted to announce the outstanding finalists selected for the 11th biennial 2013 Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival. This year’s entries included 540 films entering more than 900 categories to compete for 23 special awards. More than 100 international judges screened an aggregated 2500+ hours in order to select the finalist films. Finalists in the Sound Category, as well as programs that will move forward for “Special Consideration,” will be announced on August 12, 2013.

The 2013 award winners will be selected by a distinguished panel of judges immediately preceding the five-day industry conference hosted at the Jackson Lake Lodge in Grand Teton National Park, September 23-27, and will be announced at the Grand Teton Awards Gala on Thursday, September 26th.

Congratulations to the 2013 Finalists!

CONTENT CATEGORIES:
Best Animal Behavior Program (sponsored by Tangled Bank Studios)
Africa: Kalahari
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide, France TV & CCTV

Cold Warriors: Wolves and Buffalo
River Road Films, THIRTEEN Productions LLC for the PBS NATURE series, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, BBC & BBC Worldwide

Frozen Planet: Spring
A BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, SKAI, Open University in association with Discovery Canada

Jungle Book Bear
Gulo Film Productions and NDR Naturfilm / Doclights GmbH in co-production with NDR, NDR ARTE, ORF, BBC, Nat Geo Wild in cooperation with ZDF Enterprises (Germany)

Best Wildlife Habitat Program 
Danube – Europe’s Amazon, Episode 1
ORF & Science Vision

The Green Universe
nautilusfilm GmbH, DocLights GmbH & polyband Medien GmbH

Legends of the Deep: The Giant Squid
NHK (Japanese Broadcasting Corporation), NHK Enterprises, Discovery
Channel US, ZDF & ARTE

On a River in Ireland
Crossing the Line Production for RTÉ

Best Conservation Program (sponsored by The Nature Conservancy)
Amazon Gold
Amazon Aid Foundation and Uber Content

Battle for Elephants
National Geographic Television

Saving Rhino Phila
NHU Africa & Triosphere

Best People & Nature Program (sponsored by NHK Japanese Broadcasting)
Kangaroo Dundee, Episode 1
AGB Films for BBC Natural World, BBC Worldwide and Animal Planet

Soul in the Sea
Abyss Films

War Elephants
National Geographic Television

Best Science and Nature Program (Sponsored by Marco Polo Films)
Bird Brain
Terra Mater Factual Studios & Parthenon Entertainment Production

The Grammar of Happiness
Essential Media and Entertainment & Smithsonian Channel

Killer in the Caves
Taglicht Media, Smithsonian Channel & WDR

Operation Iceberg: Birth of a ‘Berg
BBC Science & Discovery

Conservation Hero(Sponsored by SK Films)
Africa: The Future
BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide, Discovery Channel & France TV

Minds in the Water 
Saltwater Collective & Evergreen Oasis Entertainment

Our Fragile Planet
BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide & NATURE for WNET New York Public Media

PROGRAM CATEGORIES:
Best Limited Series
Africa
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide & France TV

Frozen Planet
A BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, SKAI, Open University in association with Discovery Canada

Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature
Oxford Scientific Films, Hamster’s Wheel & Terra Mater Factual Studios

Best Children’s Program 
How I Became An Elephant
Rattle The Cage Productions & Sea Fox Productions

Deadly Mission Madagascar
BBC Natural History Unit, CBBC & BBC Worldwide

Tarsier Tails: New Beginnings
Artists in Motion Ltd, Channel Five & BBC WorldWide

Best Hosted or Presenter-led Program
Bill Bailey’s Jungle Hero: Wallace in the Spice Islands
BBC Natural History Unit, Glassbox Productions, BBC Worldwide &
Science Channel: Discovery Communications
Host: Bill Bailey

On a River in Ireland
Crossing the Line Production for RTÉ
Host: Colin Stafford-Johnson

Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature: Super-bodies
Oxford Scientific Films, Hamster’s Wheel & Terra Mater Factual Studios
Host: Richard Hammond

Best Educational Program
The Ends of the Earth
Katmai National Park and Alaska Geographic

Field Chronicles: Chingaza – The Water’s Journey

Conservation International

One Breath – A Monterey Bay Experience
Talbot Films Inc.

Best Short Program
Amazing Grace
Makhulu Productions

Fish Tale: My Secret Life as Plankton
Parafilms

Snows of the Nile
Day’s Edge Productions

Best Short Shorts

The Elephant in the Room
Filmontage Productions & Wildize Foundation

Path of the Pronghorn
Still Life Projects

Snakes in a Cave
Day’s Edge Productions

Best Theatrical Program 
(Sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios)
Disneynature Chimpanzee
Disneynature

Druid Peak
One Small Thing Productions

Flight of the Butterflies
SK Films Inc.

Titans of the Ice Age
Giant Screen Films & D3D Cinema

Best Immersive 3D/Large Format (Sponsored by GoPro)
Flight of the Butterflies
SK Films Inc.

Kingdom of Plants
Atlantic Productions

The Last Reef: Cities Beneath the Sea
Giant Screen Films, Yes/No Productions & Liquid Pictures

Best Immersive Fulldome
Lamps of Atlantis
Evans & Sutherland and Eugenides Foundation Planetarium

Moons: Worlds Of Mystery
Charles Hayden Planetarium, Museum of Science, Boston

Supervolcanoes
Spitz Creative Media, Mirage3D & Thomas Lucas Productions Inc, in association with Denver Museum of Nature & Science

Marian Zunz Newcomer (Sponsored by Center for Environmental Filmmaking)
Africa: Sahara
Matthew Wright

Amazing Grace
Rowan Pybus

River of No Return
A production by Hobbit Hill Films LLC & THIRTEEN Productions LLC for the PBS NATURE series
Isaac Babcock & Bjornen Babcock

A Year in the Wild: Snowdonia
Jeff Wilson

Best Media Installation
Daily Planet Media Installation
The North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Andy Merriell & Assocs, Batwin + Robin Productions, David Weiner Design, Electrosonic Inc., SH Acoustics, Smart Monkeys, Inc. & 7th Sense

LOOP
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center & Honeywell

National Park 360°
ScienceVision Filmproduction

Rapid Inventory Theater
The Field Museum

Best Interactive and New Media (Sponsored by BBC Earth/NHU)
The Aatsinki Season
Myriapod Productions and Murmur

America the Wild: Kinect Nat Geo TV
Grizzly Creek Films, Microsoft Xbox Studios, Relentless Studios and Nat Geo Wild

theBlu
WemoLab

WWF Together
AKQA

CRAFT CATEGORIES:
Best Sound (Sponsored by Dolby Laboratories)
Finalists in this category will be announced at a later date.

Best Cinematography (Sponsored by National Geographic WILD & National Geographic Television)

Africa: Kalahari
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide, France TV & CCTV
Cinematography: Africa Series Camera Team

Frozen Planet: Winter
A BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A., ZDF, SKAI, Open University in association with Discovery Canada
Cinematography: Frozen Planet Camera Team

Namibia’s Desert Kingdom
Mike Birkhead Associates & Terra Mater Factual Studios
Cinematography: Martyn Colbeck
Aerial Photography: Richard Matthews

Best Editing (Sponsored by Sony Electronics)
Africa: Kalahari
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery, BBC Worldwide, France TV & CCTV
Editors: Matt Meech & James Taggart

Disneynature Chimpanzee
Disneynature
Editor: Andy Netley

The Green Universe
nautilusfilm GmbH, DocLights GmbH & polyband Medien GmbH
Editor: Carla Braun-Elwert

On a River in Ireland
Crossing the Line Production for RTÉ
Editor: Emer Reynolds

Best Original Musical Score
Hebrides – Islands on the Edge: Summer
Maramedia & Otter Films
Composers: Donald Shaw & Simon Ashdown

The Last Reef: Cities Beneath the Sea
Giant Screen Films, Yes/No Productions & Liquid Pictures
Composers: Luke Cresswell & Steve McNicholas

Penguins – Spy in the Huddle: The Journey

John Downer Productions
Composer: Will Gregory

Best Writing
Australia’s First Four Billion Years: Awakening
An Essential Media and Entertainment Film Production for NOVA/WGBH in association with Eden. Developed and produced in association with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Co-financed by Screen Queensland, Principal Investor Screen Australia.
Writer: Richard Smith

Bill Bailey’s Jungle Hero: Wallace in the Spice Islands
BBC Natural History Unit, Glassbox Productions, BBC Worldwide & Science Channel: Discovery Communications
Writer: Bill Bailey

An Original DUCKumentary
Coneflower Productions & THIRTEEN Productions LLC for the PBS NATURE series
Writer: Janet Hess

Advertisements

One thought on “Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Announces 2013 Finalists

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s