2011 Finalists Announced!

The Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival is delighted to announce the finalists for the 2011 Film Competition. Internationally renowned as the largest and most prestigious competition of the nature genre, this year’s Festival competition included 510 films from more than 30 countries entering 800 categories—a record number of submissions competing for 22 special category awards. More than eighty judges from North America, Europe, Asia and Africa participated in the preliminary selections.

The 2011 award winners will be selected by a distinguished panel of judges in Jackson Hole preceding the five-day industry conference held in Grand Teton Park at the Jackson Lake Lodge October 3-7, and will be announced at a Gala celebration on Thursday, October 6th.

CONTENT CATEGORIES:
Best Animal Behavior Program
WINGS OF LIFE
Disneynature and Blacklight Films

LEOPARD QUEEN
Aquavision TV Productions

LIFE:  REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, SKAI Open University & BBC Worldwide

Best Conservation Program (sponsored by Denver Museum of Nature & Science)

BROKEN TAIL
Crossing the Line Films and Nature for WNET New York Public Media

POWERING THE FUTURE: LEADING THE CHARGE
Discovery Studios for Discovery Channel

PROJECT MANTA
Kaufmann Productions Pty, Ltd., WDR & ARTE
in association with National Geographic Channel & Australian Broadcasting Corporation

SNAKE MAN (L’HOMME AUX SERPENTS)
Reco Films & TS Productions

Best People & Nature Program (sponsored by The Nature Conservancy)
HUMAN PLANET–RIVERS: FRIEND AND FOE
BBC Wales, BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel and BBC Worldwide

LION WARRIORS
Original Godal Productions for National Geographic Channel 

THERE ONCE WAS AN ISLAND:TE HENUA E NNOHO
On The Level Productions

Best Science & Nature Program (sponsored by Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
AMAZING PLANTS
Von Matthey Films, Smithsonian Networks & Parthenon Entertainment

DECODING IMMORTALITY
December Films and Pemberton Films & Smithsonian Networks

WORM HUNTERS
Gulliver Media Australia Pty, Ltd.

Best Wildlife Habitat Program (sponsored by FootageBank HD)
MADAGASCAR: ISLAND OF MARVELS
BBC Natural History Unit, Animal Planet & BBC Worldwide

RADIOACTIVE WOLVES
EPO Film for ORF/Universum, NDR and Nature for WNET New York Public Media

WILD HUNGARY: A WATER WONDERLAND
Azara Film in association with NDR Naturfilm Studio Hamburg DocLights

Best Earth Sciences Program (sponsored by Marco Polo)

HAITI’S KILLER QUAKE: WHY IT HAPPENED
Pioneer Productions & Discovery Channel

 ICELANDIC VOLCANOES: WHO IS NEXT?
Saint Thomas Productions

INTO ICELAND’S VOLCANO
Scandinature Films USA, Profilm & National Geographic Channels

SEA REX 3D: JOURNEY TO A PREHISTORIC WORLD
N3D Land Productions & Mantello Brothers Productions

Conservation Hero
AFRICA’S LOST EDEN
National Geographic Television

BRAVING IRAQ
Aqua Vita Films, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC

ELSA: THE LIONESS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD
Brian Leith Productions, BBC & Nature for WNET New York Public Media

THE MAN WHO STOPPED THE DESERT
1080 Films

PROGRAM CATEGORIES
Best Children’s Program
MY PANTANAL
Panthera

THE RIDDLE SOLVERS: THE SHARK RIDDLE
Sisbro Studios & The Save Our Seas Foundation

TURTLE VISION
nWave Pictures Distribution

Best Limited Series (sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios)
HUMAN PLANET
BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide

LIFE
BBC, Discovery Channel, SKAI, Open University and BBC Worldwide

LIFE FORCE
NHK, NHNZ, France Televisions, Animal Planet and Science Channel

Best 3D Program
BORN TO BE WILD 3D
Warner Brothers Pictures and IMAX Corporation

FLYING MONSTERS 3D
National Geographic and Atlantic Entertainment for SKY 3D

MEERKATS 3D
Oxford Scientific Films in association with Principal Large Format for National Geographic Channels and SKY 3D

Best Cultural Institution Media Installation
NATURAL SELECTION GAME
Denver Museum of Nature & Science

SEEING DEATH VALLEY
Death Valley National Park and North Shore Productions

WHALES TO WINDMILLS: INVENTIONS INSPIRED BY THE SEA
Monterey Bay Aquarium

Best Fulldome Program (sponsored by Global Immersion)
ALL WE ARE
Norrkopings Visualiseringscenter & Norrkoping

LIFE: A COSMIC STORY
California Academy of Sciences

WE ARE ASTRONOMERS
NSC Creative

Best Hosted or Presenter-Led Program
BROKEN TAIL
Crossing the Line Films and Nature for WNET New York Public Media

ECHO: AN UNFORGETTABLE ELEPHANT
Mike Birkhead Associates and Nature for WNET New York Public Media/BBC Natural World

INTO THE DRAGON’S LAIR
Foster Brothers Film for NHU Africa

Marian Zunz Newcomer Award (sponsored by the Discovery Channel)
ALBATROCITY
Edward Saltau & Iain Frengley

FEEDING THE PROBLEM
Danny Schmidt, ColorBURN Productions, LLC

HELGOLAND :  ISLAND IN THE STORM
Robert Morgenstern, Studio Hamburg DocLights Naturfilm

A WEDGED TALE
Adam Perou Hermans & Simon Cherriman, AT Films & iNSiGHT Ornithology

Best Short Program (sponsored by National Geographic)
GLOOP
Gaby Bastyra &Joe Churchman

IN THE WAKE OF GIANTS
Akua Films

FINNED
Mill Valley Film Group

Best Short Shorts Program
ANIMAL BEATBOX
Damon Gameau, RGM Artists Group

CHANGE FOR THE OCEANS
Free Range Studios for Monterey Bay Aquarium

MANATEES ECOFACT
Untamed Science and Save our Seas Foundation

UN INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF FORESTS/MENSCH WALD: INSPIRATION
Traffic Konzept + Film GmbH

Best Theatrical Program
AFRICAN CATS
Disneynature Productions

THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic

ONE LIFE

Magic Light Pictures and BBC Earth Films

Best Interactive/New Media Program (sponsored by ARKive)
ONE OCEAN INTERACTIVE  www.oneoceanonline.org
Merit Motion Pictures & Tactica Interactive for CBC & The Nature of Things

WILD KRATTS: WHALE OF A SQUID  www.pbskids.org/wildkratts
Kratt Brothers Company Ltd. & 9 Story Entertainment Inc.

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU REALLY ARE?  www.nhm.ac.uk
Natural History Museum, BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Research & Development, TraceMedia, Shadow Industries, IVC, Melford Electronics Ltd.,Pentagram, Cultural Innovation, & Wellcome Trust

CRAFT CATEGORIES:
Best Cinematography (sponsored by FujiFilm Optical Devices)
AFRICAN CATS
Disneynature
Owen Newman & Sophie Darlington, Principal Camera; Simon Werry, Aerial Camera; Simon King Specialist Camera

LIFE: CHALLENGES OF LIFE
BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Open University, SKAI & BBC Worldwide
Rod Clarke, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen, Peter Nearhos, Simon Werry, and David Wright

HUMAN PLANET: ARCTIC, LIFE IN THE DEEP FREEZE
BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide
Matt Norman, Doug Allan, and William Edwards

MY LIFE AS A TURKEY
Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC
Mark Smith & David Allen, Principal Camera; Jeff Palmer, Additional Photography

Best Editing
MY LIFE AS A TURKEY
Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC
Darren Flaxstone, Editor

THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic
Susan Scott & Candice Odgers, Editors

THE TRAPPER & THE AMAZON
Triosphere and AnimalPlanet
Katherine Pienaar, Editor

Best Original Music Score (sponsored by Sony Electronics)
WINGS OF LIFE
Disneynature and Blacklight Films
Music by Bliss

THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic
Alex Wurman

LIFE ON FIRE: PIONEERS OF THE DEEP
St. Thomas Productions and ARTE France
Jacky Hanouna

Best Sound (sponsored by Dolby Laboratories)
FOREST ELEPHANTS: A RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE
BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide & Animal Planet

LIFE: PLANTS
BBC, Discovery Channel, SKAI, Open University & BBC Worldwide
Life Production Team; Tim Owens, Sound Editor; Chris Domaille, Mixer

LIFE ON FIRE: ASH RUNNERS
Saint Thomas Productions and ARTE France
Raphael Andrieu, Sound Editor; Florent Fournier-Sicre, Mixer

SERENGETI
Studio Hamburg DocLights /NDR Naturfilm, Universum Film, & Intervista
Jörn Röver, Reinhard Radke, Sound Mix / Sound Design: Richard Borowski, Kai Storck, Carsten Richter

Best Writing
BUTTERFLIES: A VERY BRITISH OBSESSION
BBC Natural History Unit, BBC Worldwide
Simon Bell

HUMAN PLANET: ARCTIC, LIFE IN THE DEEP FREEZE
BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide
Nicholas Brown

LIFE ON FIRE: PIONEERS OF THE DEEP
St. Thomas Productions
Bertrand Loyer & Jo Stewart Smith

MY LIFE AS A TURKEY
Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC
Joe Hutto & David Allen

Advertisements

One thought on “2011 Finalists Announced!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s